Friday, June 27, 2008

Dreams fulfilled....

Well my travel buddy, Ashley, is doing what she has dreamed of doing for a long time. She's flying with the PEDIFLIGHT team at the childrens hospital here in Memphis. She has worked hard to get a ton of certifications. And it has finally paid off....She's flying.
Am I a little jealous? Hell yeah....I catch the helicopters all night long at THE MED, I just would like to ride in one sometime. But I also am very proud of her. She's worked her ass off, and finally her dream of flying is coming true.
Drop me a line and say HI. Let me know how life is for you. Peace!

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Ghetto Chucky Update...

Just a quick update on Ghetto Chucky. Darryl went to court the other day. Chucky got eight months for his attempted assault. Darryl said it was kinda humerous hearing Chucky being called a threat to his person. Justice prevails. LOL!

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Number two with a Bullet....

10 Worst Crime Cities

In 2007, Memphis ranked second in violent crime per capita in cities of more than 500,000 people.

1. Detroit: 2,286*

2. Memphis: 1,950

3. Baltimore: 1,631

4. Nashville: 1,509

5. Philadelphia: 1,475

6. Milwaukee: 1,403

7. Indianapolis: 1,234

8. Houston: 1,132

9. Boston: 1,155

10. Dallas: 1,069

* Number of violent crimes per 100,000 people.

The Associated Press contributed to this story.

Well Memphis you have let me down again....Was hoping for number One. You would think that with the amount of crime victims I see on a daily basis we would be number one. I can only imagine what it would be like living in Detroit.
You gotta love living in a city where the majority of the city council is made up of drunks and crooks, the mayor is a egomaniac, and the majority of your population is non-working welfare cases.
Anyway thats my two cents worth. Drop me a line and give me your opinon. Come on Memphis, lets go for number ONE this year.